At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
658
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
50%-3.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Forest Elem School is a public primary in Des Plaines, Illinois. The school enrolls 658 students. It is part of the CCSD 62 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCCSD 62
County17031
CityDes Plaines
ZIP60018
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171212001464
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment658
White42.4%
Hispanic / Latino31.3%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian19.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
42.4%
Hispanic
31.3%
Black
3.5%
Asian
19.5%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.