California›Schools›Orchard Elementary

Orchard Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–5
Modesto, California · Sylvan Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti579
ST poměr20.7:1
FRL70%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
579
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+4.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Orchard Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 579 students. It is part of the Sylvan Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod Sylvan Union Elementary
County6099
Město město Modesto
ZIP95355
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID063867001813
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment579
White20.7%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.7%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
6.7%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)