California›Schools›Hamilton Elementary

Hamilton Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotenia 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 510
ST pomer24.9:1
FRL52%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
510
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
52%-13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hamilton Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 510 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
ÚroveňPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod DistrictPasadena Unified
County6037
City City Pasadena
ZIP91107
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062994004671
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment510
White21.0%
Hispanic / Latino43.1%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian13.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.0%
Hispanic
43.1%
Black
8.0%
Asian
13.3%
Two+
14.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)