Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
53
Total Enrollment
5.9:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Summit School is a private other serving grades 4–12 in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 53 students. It is part of the Nonsectarian district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelOther
Grade Span4–12
DistrictNonsectarian
CountyKane
CityElgin
ZIP60123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_00351558

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment53
White75.5%
Hispanic / Latino13.2%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.5%
Hispanic
13.2%
Black
7.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)