Floridaโ€บSchoolsโ€บHOPE CHARTER

HOPE CHARTER

PublicRegularCharterGrades 0โ€“8
OCOEE, Florida ยท ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students417
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch1%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
1%-48.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0โ€“8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

HOPE CHARTER is a public primary serving grades 0โ€“8 in OCOEE, Florida. The school enrolls 417 students. It is part of the ORANGE district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
1% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0โ€“8
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityOCOEE
ZIP34761
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144003738

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment417
White54.0%
Hispanic / Latino17.7%
Black / African American12.7%
Asian6.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.0%
Hispanic
17.7%
Black
12.7%
Asian
6.0%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %1%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)