Texasβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSCHULTZ EL

SCHULTZ EL

PublicRegular
KLEIN, Texas Β· KLEIN ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students707
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
707
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
65%+0.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

SCHULTZ EL is a public primary in KLEIN, Texas. The school enrolls 707 students. It is part of the KLEIN ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictKLEIN ISD
County48201
CityKLEIN
ZIP77375
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID482574006986

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment707
White23.3%
Hispanic / Latino54.9%
Black / African American13.0%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.3%
Hispanic
54.9%
Black
13.0%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)