Wisconsin›Schools›Beloit Virtual School

Beloit Virtual School

PublicGrades -1–12
Beloit, Wisconsin · Beloit School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students46
Student:Teacher67.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
46
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
61%+18.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
67.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Beloit Virtual School is a public other serving grades -1–12 in Beloit, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 46 students. It is part of the Beloit School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
67:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrictBeloit School District
County55105
CityBeloit
ZIP53511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550105002799

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment46
White47.8%
Hispanic / Latino19.6%
Black / African American23.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.8%
Hispanic
19.6%
Black
23.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)