Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHackett Elementary

Hackett Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Beloit, Wisconsin Β· Beloit School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students434
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
434
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
74%+32.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hackett Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Beloit, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 434 students. It is part of the Beloit School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBeloit School District
County55105
CityBeloit
ZIP53511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550105000142

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment434
White22.8%
Hispanic / Latino43.1%
Black / African American21.4%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.8%
Hispanic
43.1%
Black
21.4%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
12.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)